CEOP
Tel: 01908 679354/608838

Coronavirus Update

In accordance with the government's directive, school is now closed to all children unless there exceptional circumstances i.e. critical keyworkers (frontline NHS). Families are asked to stay at home and save lives until further notice.

Governors: Attendance and Meetings

There is more information on each governor, including their terms of office, committee membership, any special roles they hold as governors, their attendance record and any business interests they have declared below.

Also listed are governors who served last year, but have since ceased to be governors.

Governor Name Category Term of Office Start Term of Office Ends Methods of Appointment/Election Committee membership 2017/18** Governor roles held, 2017/18 Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings, 2017/18* Attendance at committee meetings, 2017/18* Declared Business or Pecuniary Interests
Mrs Louise Aird Headteacher 01/09/2015 10/09/2019 Ex officio FSP, TLS 4/4 7/7 Member of staff, Falconhurst School
Mr Roy Appanna Local Authority Governor 28/03/2019 27/03/2023 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP Vice Chair of FSP Committee (from 20/6/19) 2/3 2/2 None
Ms Olivia Drury Co-opted Governor 22/03/2018 21/03/2022 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP Safeguarding Governor 3/3 3/3 None
Mr Dave Harris Co-opted Governor 14/12/2015 13/12/2019 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP Health and Safety Governor 3/4 4/4 None
Mrs Nicola Jordan Parent Governor 28/02/2014 27/02/2018 Elected unopposed by parents TLS Mental Health and Wellbeing Governor 3/3 3/3 Member of staff, Falconhurst School
Mrs Julie Messenger Co-opted Governor 31/03/2014 30/03/2018 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP, TLS Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of TLS Committee 4/4 5/7 None
Mrs Jane Price Deputy Headteacher (Associate Member) 01/09/2016 31/08/2020 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP,TLS 2/3 2/7 Member of staff, Falconhurst School
Mrs Viktoria Seed Co-opted Governor 08/02/2018 07/02/2022 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body TLS Inclusion Governor 4/4 2/3 None
Mr Mat Smith Co-opted Governor 04/07/2016 03/07/2020 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body TLS Vice Chair of TLS Committee 2/4 2/3 None
Mr Will Swann Co-opted Governor 01/10/2013 30/09/2017 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP, TLS Chair of Governor, Chair of FSP Committee, Development Governor 4/4 7/7 None
Mr Lal Tawney Local Authority Governor 15/12/2014 14/12/2018 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP Vice Chair of FSP Committee (to 14/12/18) 0/1 0/1 None
Mrs Fiona Tyler Staff Governor 21/09/2017 20/09/2021 Appointed by the staff of Falconhurst School TLS 3/3 3/3 Member of staff, Falconhurst School
Miss Tina Vale Co-opted Governor 03/10/2016 03/10/2010 Appointed by Falconhurst Governing Body FSP 1/3 3/4 None

* The first number is the number of meetings attended, the second number is the number of meetings held while this governor was appointed to the relevant body. For example, 2/3 means that a governor attended 2 meetings out of a possible 3.

TLS: Teaching, Learning and Standards Committee.
FSP: Finance, Staff and Premises Committee.